Nm to Ft Lb Cheat Sheet: 45 Fast, Exact Torque Values cover image
Prateek Zare

Written by Prateek Zare

Software Developer with ML and Data Expertise, 8+ years of experience

Last updated
Unit Converters

Nm to Ft Lb Cheat Sheet: 45 Fast, Exact Torque Values

Need nm to ft lb right now? Multiply the newton metre value by 0.7376 and you have foot pounds. A 100 N·m spec becomes 73.76 ft lb. The rest of this page is a lookup sheet you can keep open next to the torque wrench.

For nm to ft lb work, remember that torque is a force times a distance, so it needs both parts in the unit. Use the tables for fast nm to ft lb answers, and open the Torque Converter when your value falls between the rows.

Core nm to ft lb formulasft lb = N·m times 0.737562. N·m = ft lb times 1.355818. in lb = ft lb times 12. Everything else on this sheet follows from those three lines.

The nm to ft lb factor sheet

Every nm to ft lb factor relative to one newton metre
UnitSymbolN·m per unitUnits per N·m
Newton metreN·m11
Foot poundft lb1.3558180.737562
Inch poundin lb0.1129858.85075
Ounce inchoz in0.00706155141.612
Kilogram force metrekgf·m9.806650.101972
Kilogram force centimetrekgf·cm0.098066510.1972
Kilonewton metrekN·m1,0000.001
Why kgf units sit beside nm to ft lb

A kilogram force is the weight of one kilogram under standard gravity, 9.80665 m/s squared. That is where 9.80665 comes from. The torque is defined as force times lever arm, as the Wikipedia article on torque explains, and the factor simply carries gravity along with it.

Torque table: 22 common values

Use the group buttons to show only small, medium or large values. The small group covers bicycle and electronics work, the medium group covers most engine and suspension bolts, and the large group covers wheels, axles and structural fasteners. All nm to ft lb values are rounded to the digits shown, and the exact factor is in the sheet above.

Newton metres to foot pounds, inch pounds and kgf·m
N·mft lbin lbkgf·m
10.748.90.10
21.4817.70.20
42.9535.40.41
53.6944.30.51
64.4353.10.61
85.9070.80.82
107.3888.51.02
128.85106.21.22
1511.06132.81.53
2014.75177.02.04
2518.44221.32.55
3022.13265.53.06
4029.50354.04.08
5036.88442.55.10
6044.25531.06.12
8059.00708.18.16
10073.76885.110.20
12088.511,062.112.24
150110.631,327.615.30
200147.511,770.120.39
250184.392,212.725.49
300221.272,655.230.59

Skip the manual nm to ft lb maths: enter a value in any torque unit and see all eight units side by side, with the target row highlighted.

Open the Torque Converter

The reverse: ft lb to Nm

US tool boxes and service manuals speak in foot pounds, so the reverse trip matters just as much. To undo an nm to ft lb result, multiply by 1.3558 and round to one decimal, which is plenty for a torque wrench scale. The inch pound column is there to help you switch to a smaller wrench.

Foot pounds to newton metres and inch pounds
ft lbN·min lb
56.860
1013.6120
1520.3180
2027.1240
2533.9300
3040.7360
4054.2480
5067.8600
6081.3720
75101.7900
80108.5960
90122.01,080
100135.61,200
150203.41,800
200271.22,400
250339.03,000

Inch pound table for small fasteners

Electronics, bicycle components and small housings use inch pounds or newton metres in single digits. Twelve inch pounds make one foot pound, which is why the numbers look big.

Inch pounds to newton metres and foot pounds
in lbN·mft lb
101.130.83
202.261.67
303.392.50
505.654.17
606.785.00
10011.308.33
12013.5610.00

How to use this sheet in three moves

  1. Find the unit before any nm to ft lb stepLook for N·m, ft lb, in lb or kgf·m. If the spec only says lb, check the wrench scale and the size of the number. Values under 100 on small parts are usually inch pounds.
  2. Pick the closest nm to ft lb row or use the factorIf your value is not in the table, scale from a nearby row. For example 35 N·m sits between 30 (22.13) and 40 (29.50), and the exact answer is 25.81 ft lb.
  3. Check the wrench rangeA wrench has a usable window. Makers usually state it, and it often starts at about 20 percent of full scale. A 25 ft lb target belongs on a wrench rated for a lower range, not a heavy one.

Four worked cases

Case 1, imported part. A European brake caliper bracket shows 110 N·m. The nm to ft lb step is 110 times 0.737562, which gives 81.1 ft lb. Set 81 on a US wrench and you are within 0.1 percent of the spec.

Case 2, old manual. A 1990s service book lists 8 kgf·m for a flange bolt. That is 8 times 9.80665, or 78.45 N·m, or 57.9 ft lb. The old unit is the same torque in different clothes.

Case 3, small screw. A circuit board mount needs 8 in lb. Divide by 8.85 to get 0.9 N·m. That is a gentle turn, and a rough guess here could strip the thread.

Case 4, a wrench in the wrong unit. Your wrench reads only in ft lb and the spec is 55 N·m. The nm to ft lb result is 55 times 0.737562, which is 40.6 ft lb. Round to the nearest mark your scale can show, which is 40.5 on most wrenches.

Each case uses the same two numbers from the factor sheet. Once those feel familiar, an nm to ft lb check takes about five seconds.

Shortcuts you can do in your head

Mental nm to ft lb maths and how far off it is
ShortcutExampleResultError
Nm times 0.74 for ft lb100 N·m74 ft lb0.3% high
Ft lb times 1.36 for Nm50 ft lb68 N·m0.3% high
Nm times 3 divided by 4100 N·m75 ft lb1.7% high
Nm times 9 for in lb10 N·m90 in lb1.7% high
Ft lb divided by 0.74 for Nm74 ft lb100 N·m0.3% low

The first two nm to ft lb shortcuts are accurate enough for most garage work. The 3 over 4 rule is for estimates only. Never use a shortcut on a value from a safety critical specification such as a wheel, a brake or a steering part. For those, use the exact factor.

Formulas to copy

Torque formulas

ft_lb = n_m * 0.737562
n_m   = ft_lb * 1.3558179483
in_lb = ft_lb * 12
n_m   = in_lb * 0.1129848290
kgf_m = n_m / 9.80665
n_m   = kgf_m * 9.80665

Common mistakes at a glance

Nm to ft lb errors that show up on the garage floor
MistakeWhat happensFix
Reading in lb as ft lbFastener is tightened to 12 times the specCheck the unit and the wrench scale
Converting an already rounded numberResult drifts by up to 0.5%Convert from the original spec
Using kgf·cm as N·mValue off by 10 timesDivide kgf·cm by 10.197
Treating a ft lb spec as N·mFastener is under tightened by 26%Multiply ft lb by 1.3558
Setting a wrench below its rangeReading is not reliableUse a smaller wrench
Rounded specs and nm to ft lb

A manual that says 74 ft lb (100 N·m) is quoting rounded values. A true 100 N·m is 73.76 ft lb. The gap of 0.33 percent is harmless, but if you convert it a second time, the error compounds. Always go back to the original unit the maker used.

Reference points for nm to ft lb work

  • In nm to ft lb terms, car wheel nuts are often specified between 80 and 100 ft lb, which is 108.5 to 135.6 N·m. Check the manual for your car.
  • Bicycle stem and handlebar bolts commonly sit in single digit N·m, and the value is often printed on the part.
  • 1 ft lb is 12 in lb, so 60 in lb equals 5 ft lb.
  • A lever arm of 1 metre with 1 newton of force gives 1 N·m.

Pair this sheet with

Torque ties to other quantities. A lever arm needs the Length Converter, and shaft work turns into watts on the Power Converter.

A torque spec reads 150 N·m. Which nm to ft lb result is closest?

The nm to ft lb result is 150 times 0.737562, or 110.63 ft lb. The 1,327 figure is the value in inch pounds.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert Nm to ft lb?

Multiply by 0.737562. For example 10 N·m is 7.38 ft lb.

How many Nm is 100 ft lb?

One hundred foot pounds is 135.58 N·m. Multiply by 1.355818.

How many inch pounds are in a foot pound?

Exactly 12. A foot has 12 inches, so 1 ft lb equals 12 in lb.

What is kgf·m next to nm to ft lb?

It is a legacy unit equal to 9.80665 N·m. It appears in older manuals and some Asian specifications.

Is Nm in nm to ft lb the same as N·m?

Yes. Both mean newton metres. The dot makes clear it is a product of force and distance, not metres of newtons.

Can I use a ft lb wrench for an Nm spec?

Yes, if you convert first. A 40 N·m spec is 29.5 ft lb, and it must fall inside the middle of the wrench range.

Sources: Wikipedia: Torque